1. Who is Enhance Performance?

Enhance Performance (enhanceyourcar.co.uk) is a motor parts fabricator selling performance upgrades from their online store and on ebay.

2. Commitment to your privacy

Enhance performance is committed to keeping the personal details of all customers safe. This policy explains how and why your personal data is used, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Three key definitions to describe people are mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk).

  • Data subject’: this is you, a customer. As the data subject, Enhance Performance respects your right to control your data.
  • Data controller’: this is Enhance Performance. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. For example, this might be our email server, where all our email addresses are saved.

Enhance Performance will never sell your personal data or give this to any third parties.

Should you wish to find out more about the information I hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact Adam:

Email: adam@enhanceyourcar.co.uk

Post: 18 Wainer Close, Lincoln, LN6 3RY

3. What data we collect and why? 

We collect your name, billing address, shipping address, email and phone number in to process your order. No payment information is collected or stored on the website. We use Paypal for all transactions.

We collect and use this data under the legal basis of legitimate interest and only contact you regarding your order or purchases.

4. Cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Cookies help me:

  • Make the website work as you’d expect.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve the website for you.

When browsing this site you will be asked to Accept or Decline Cookies. You can delete your preferences here: Delete Cookies

5. How do I store your data?

5.1 Security

All personal data is processed in the UK.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and directors of Enhance performance control who has access to internally this information.

5.2 Data retention policy

If you create an account, your data will be kept on our system until you delete it. You can access and delete your account anytime.

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

The right to be informed: This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

The right of access: If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, then please get in touch and we will respond within one month.

The right to rectification: If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

The right to erase: You can ask us to remove your personal details from the records.

The right to restrict processing: You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

The right to data portability: You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

The right to object: You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity. We will need certain information to process your orders.

We do not send marketing emails unless you have subscribed for these.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint

Enhance Performance want to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop my approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help me improve.

7.1 Confidentiality

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

7.2 Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with Adam Benton.

7.3 Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

8. Leaving our website

Enhance Performance are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

9. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact Adam:

Email: adam@enhanceyourcar.co.uk 

Post: 18 Wainer Close, Lincoln, LN6 3RY

Close Menu
×
×

Cart